School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. In olden times there were very few shops and people bought or exchanged their ware. Travelling folk called pedlars went about from house to house with packs on their backs and sometimes with vans and would exchange their goods for rags, bottles and eggs. Money was not always given. It is not recorded that there were ever any sales after Mass on Sundays. There was such as changing a good article for a less good one and getting a little money along with the inferior one that is called boot. Times are changed now but we still have the remnants of an ancient custom. Never a week passes but we see some kind of traveller at the door and it is all money that is paid for what we buy now.
        1. trade
    Robert Reilly