School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. One night a farmer from Mullagh district was proceeding to Drogheda to sell a horse at the famouse horse-fair on the 12th May. When he had gone as far as Kilbeg he met a gentleman on the road. The gentleman asked where he was going and the farmer said, "I am going to sell this horse at the fair of Drogheda to-morrow." The gentleman said "Will you sell the horse to me?" to which the farmer answered "Yes, if I get the right price for him." After a short time the bargain was made and the horse was sold to the strange gentleman. The latter then asked the farmer to bring the horse to his residence, which, he said, was not far away. They proceeded together to the Moate of Kilby and the gentleman topped three times on a large slab of stone on the face of the Moate. When he did so the stone moved to one side and revealed the entrance to a large courtyard. The farmer entered with his horse and found he was in a large yard at the far end of which there was a large yard at the far end of which there was a large and beautiful castle. The gentleman said he was going into the castle for the money to pay for the horse and told the farmer to leave the animal in the very large stables at the other end of the yard.
    Ronan Drury
    Mr Tom Farrell