School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago in olden times the people used to eat potatoes and oaten bread and buttermilk.

(continued from previous page)
    easy known that the old people long ago saved hundreds and thousands of pounds. And they were very hardy people because they lived until they were nearly a hundred years of age.

They had plenty of potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner.

They had plenty of potatoes and buttermilk for their dinner. And people used to eat nothin else. Plenty of people used to eat porridge in the morning. And when the people would be ploughing they would have their little gallon of porridge and have it hanging on the handle of the plough and that was their food for the day. And there was no word of tea with them. It is said that the old people long ago had every one of their teeth until they died because they never ate any other bread only oaten bread. And it is said that long ago the old people used to say that oaten bread would bring good luck to you. And to carry a bit of it in your pocket and for you to keep nipping at it, and it is said to be lucky.
    Hugh Tully
    Lislin, Co. Cavan