School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. The first fair of Mullagh was held in the year 1828. Before that the fair was held at the Gates of Mullagh about a mile and a half West from the town. There is a fair green in it for the accommodation of people with big cattle. The small cattle are sometimes sold on the street. The pigs and sheep are sold in carts along the side of the street. The fair is held on the last Friday of each month and it is well attended with buyers and sellers. It is very amusing to listen to the people making the bargain for buying cattle, and clapping their hands. When the cattle are sold the buyer marks them with red chalk or with a piece of dirt put on their backs. When the buyer pays the seller he gives back a luck penny and the buyer spits on it and puts it in his pocket.
        1. trade
    William Dalton