School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

Many stories are told of the Holy Family about their journey into Egypt.

Many stories are told of the Holy Family about their journey into Egypt.
    One of these is connected with lupins. One evening, the Holy Family were followed by soldiers. The Blessed Virgin ran, with the Divine Child in her arms, into a field of lupins which were very tall for shelter. Lupins, in Egypt are used as food and in that particular day, being ripe, they rattled in their pods as the Blessed Virgin hit against them. They made a big noise and only for Divine help, the soldiers would have caught them. For once, the Blessed Virgin was much annoyed and as a (punisheds) punishment to nearly getting them caught, She said they should never again be a satisfying food for man. Instead after eating them, people become hungrier than before.
    Michael Murchan
    Shancarnan, Co. Meath