School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. There are two forges in the parish of Mullagh, one in the Townland of Cornakill, and the other in the town of Mullagh. Their owners names are Clarke and Tevlin, and they have been smiths for many years. Clarkes forge is situated on the right hand side going down the town. There is a thatched roof on it and a wooden door going in. His implements are an anvil, a sledge, hammer, pincers, file, bellows, and a rasp. There is one fireplace within. He also shoes horses and asses, and he shoes the wheels of carts. It is said that when the Holy Family was fleeing into Egypt the Blessed Virgin lost the pin of Her cloak, and that a blacksmith saw her cloak opened and that he took out a piece of money from his pocket and (that) beat it into the finest brooch that ever was seen. Our Lady took the brooch, thanked the smith, and gave him her blessing. Ever since then, a smith who washes in the (wh) water which has cooled his irons finds himself refreshed and made stronger.
    Patrick Smith