School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. There are a lot of forges in the parish of Mullagh but there is only one in the town of Mullagh. The smith that always works in it is Mr. Clarke. It is situated in the middle of the village. The forge is thatched, with only one fire-place in it. There is a long shelf in it and all the tools are on it and over it are all sizes of horse-shoes. There is a bellow at the back of the fire-place which the smith bought in a shop. Sometimes people call the smiths "Blacksmiths." The tools that the smiths use are, the hammer, the rasp, a knife, a pincer, a sledge, a tongs, and a vice. The smiths are noted for their great strength. They make gates, mend ploughs, make harrows, and shoeing for cart wheels. There is an anvil made of iron on a black of wood in the middle of the forge. There is a stone trough beside the fire in which the smith cools the red iron. It is said that if you dipped your hand into the water it would cure warts. If any of the sparks of the red iron would fall on you, you would be lucky.
    Freddie Deignan
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan