School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. We have three cows, four calves, two horses, one goat, one sow, eight pigs, one dog, one cat, seventy hens, sixteen ducks, and fifty chickens. When some people are milking cows they make the sign of the cross on the cows back for to bring good luck on her. Some people put a couple of drops of milk on the ground afraid the fairies would bring the milk from them. When you would drive out calves to the field you say "Suck, Suck". When you are calling a horse you say "Phoo". When we are calling sheep we say "Mazy Mazy". The name of our horse is "Smiler". When calling the pigs we say "Hurrish, Hurrish". When calling a goat we say "Kiddy Kiddy". When we are calling hens we say "Tiocky Tiocky".
    Patrick Smith
    Cloghbally Upper, Co. Cavan