School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. hallow Eve Night is one of the principal nights on which tricks are played. The people say that on that night the fairies and ghosts are around.
    These are the tricks we play on hallow-eve night.
    I We get a tub of water and drop apples into it. Then some one ties our hand behind our back. Then we dip our heads into the water and try to catch an apple in our mouth. If we catch (an) it we may eat it.
    II We tie a cord to a hook in the ceiling. Then we tie the end of the cord to the stem of the apple and still with our hands behind our backs we all try to catch the apple in our mouths.
    III Every boy put one (mut) nut on the range. When they get hot some of them burst and fly off the range. The boy, whose nut flies off, is supposed to die first. The ones whose nuts do not fly at all are supposed to have a long life.
    IV Three saucers are put on a table. One contains water, one a ring, and one a prayer-book
    Michael Murchan