School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. The Bonfire Night is held on the 23rd of June, St. Johns Eve. The reason is not known for which in is held. On that evening people gather sticks (peoples) and turf and put them all together on the side of the road. When night comes a crowd of people go to the sticks and turf and light them. Then they start dancing and singing (an) round the fire. Some people do not (do not) sing or dance round the fire, they just sit down beside the bonfire, and talk. At twelve p.m. they go home. When they are going home they bring a lighted turf on a fork and throw it into the field of oats or wheat. They say that the turf burns the bad luck out of the crop.
    It is usual to have and an other bonfire on the on the 29th of June, but they do not throw the lighted turf into the field when they are going home.
    Michael Murchan
    Shancarnan, Co. Meath