School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. The Village of Mullagh is situated to the South east end of Cavan. It is a small village and it is built on a level plain. It was built between the year 1820 and 1828. There are fifty houses built in it and it has a population of 250 people. It was built by a landlord called Sanderson and the footpaths were made by the Cavan County Council Workmen, The fair day of Mullagh is on the last Friday of every month and the market day is on every Friday. There is one Post Office and a Barrack in the village. There are about ten Public house and five Drapery shops in it. Long ago before the village was built this plain was a bog.
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan
    Freddie Deignan