School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. My Home District
    I live in the townland of Cornakill. It is a very big townland. There are about forty houses in my townland. Some are slated and some are thatched. Some of the houses are newly slated. The most common name in my townland is Sheridan. There are six Sheridan families in it. The oldest man in it is Frank Sheridan. He must be over ninety years of age and he can walk about yet. There is a ruin of an old church in it. It was a thatched chapel and there are some walls still there. It is in the parish of Mullagh and in the barony of Castlerahan.
    Philip Gaynor
    Cornakill