School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

The "Big Wind". January 6th 1839
    The day before the storm there was no sign of the wind or wild weather but towards evening a stiff breeze sprung up from the west.
    Towards midnight it developed into a hurricane sweeping all before it. Houses among the poorer folk were badly built and the thatched roofs were soon stripped or lifted bodily into the air and carried away. From the stories still related this district must have suffered severely.
    The following incident is said to have occurred in the townland of Cornaglea.
    "A young man and his aged mother lived in a little thatched house which was in danger of being swept away. The man brought the old woman outside and tied her securely to a bush in the garden while he went back to the house to save some of the effects.
    Suddenly the roof was carried away and when he rushed out to where he had placed his mother he found that the bush, woman and all disappeared being swept away by the terrific gale. It is said that the body was never recovered.
    Told by
    Miss M.McCabe (Age 65)