School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. There were very little traditional stories told in this district in regard to Cromwell's travels through Ireland. Our district was like an oasis in a great desert. There was a half-mile circle or almost that where he passed through without injuring or removing anyone from their farms in five or six townlands. It is unnecessary for me to mention his travels as it is already quoted on another page. However all the farms and lands only the afore mentioned were confiscated and some of his soldiers were placed in the home-steads. Nevertheless some stories were told about Cromwell and his soldiers when they were devastating the country-side on the verge of Monaghan and Cavan. At this time they were travelling and of course some of the men rode
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan