School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    waited eagerly for May Eve. So as St. Patrick went through Ireland converting young and old he found it difficult to keep the young men converted to his faith (and idols) from patronising the great Pagan Bonfire. The Saint and wise man as he was thought the best and only means to prevent his converts from intercourse with the Pagans and their fires was to have a bonfire in memory of St. Peter and St. Paul on the eve of the 23rd of June and on St John's eve, So that is how the first bonfires started and continued to be held but alas they are gone never to return.