School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    with them some of their tools and returned in the night time to do so. This man as he was in search of what he left behind him found an unusual noise in the water's edge. A large monster almost shapeless emerged from the lake and rolled or crawled along the Northern side of the cutting locally named Páiste Bán. He was seen on a few occasions later but in recent years he hasn't made his appearance, he prolally died.
  2. St Brigid's crosses were made on the Eve of St. Brigid and one of them (were) was placed outside the door stop on that night. It was (beleve) believed that St. Brigid called at all the houses of the faithful and blessed the cross as it was at the door step. The Irish had great belief that there was a cure in this cross and next day they usualy put the cross of the previous year in their cowhouse some where inside in the thatch or in a secure place. In the old Irish homesteads 40 or more years ago the inside of the roof of their houses was honey combed with crosses made with straw. The custom
    Brigid Coyle
    Coragh, Co. Cavan