School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. Crossule is the name of a townland in the parish of Castlerahan bordering Gortnabraher within a half mile of the town of Ballyjamesduff and comprised about three hundred Irish acres. It is almost like Glendalough in appearance and to use the poet's expression there is "hill and dale and mountain blue". Great ridges of rocks rise here and there abounding with heather and bilberry and as you travel the road alongside it you just think it beautiful with its ugliness.
    All of this townland belonged to the Farnhams otherwise known as the Maxwells since the time of the Reformation and during their ownership they had a stone wall six feet high built all around it and some of the stones that they used in the building of this were brought from the old monastery that was in Gartnabrahen convenient to the Friars' well. When they had it all encircled with this wall the Farnhams stocked this enclosure with herds of deer and ever since it went under the name of the Deer Park. A herd lived inside the
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan