School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    He makes harrows and gates and mends all farm implements. First of all he puts the iron in the fire and blows the bellows until it is red. Then he leaves it on the anvil and hammers it into the shape he needs it and then he mends the implements. The mending of a plough or the shoeing of wheels is done in the open air. The smiths are supposed to be very strong men.
  2. In olden times potato-cake, boxty bread and oaten-bread were made around this district. The bread was made from wheat and oats grown locally. The potato-bread was made from boiled potatoes and flour. Oaten bread was made from oaten meal wet and mixed with hot-water. The oaten bread was baked in front of the fire standing against a support. The
    1. products
    Margaret Mc Intyre