School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. The name given to a field in my district is "The glen of Harrison" It is a fairly big field and there are rushes growing in it. "The Shilling Hill" is a field in which a hill is situated in the middle of it. It derived its name from a mill which was built on the middle of the field. The shilling is the inside part of the oats. There is a hollow in the district called "Rosie Duffy's Hollow". It got its name in olden times. It is a very lonely place. This old woman lived in it from she was about eighteen years of age. There is a field called "The Night Field". It got its name from an old woman who used to milk cows in it at night. "The Crossroad Field" got its name from the crossroad being beside it. There is a certain field in the district and if you went into it late in the evening it is said that you would be brought astray. There is a field in the district where a man hung himself and ever since it is called "The field of the Ropes". Mass was often said in the district in Penal times. The stones still remain and there are many "Mass Rocks" in the district.
    Kilquilly, Co. Cavan
    Peter Lynch