School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

gone. Not much of those customs are to be found in or district.
    On Shrove Tuesday night it is customary to hold a feast. The people make pan-cakes and put sugar, butter, eggs and a ring in them. When they are baked they are rolled in butter and then they are eaten. This custom is carried on in almost every home on that night but like many of the other old customs it is dying away. It is about the most common of the old customs to be found in our district. The feast that is held on that night is called "Feast before the Fast". The people still believe that whoever gets the ring in the pancake will be married before the next Shrove Tuesday.