School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Others of the women party were carrying baskets with fruit and apples and disposing off them and the dinn and noise with shouting and banging was similar to that in any large fair in any town, There was the usual shindy and riot when severals of them attacked each other with little black thorn sticks.
  2. Then there was another story a barrel or something in that shape was often seen to roll at mid-night from Coragh lane to Lattoon school. A man named Daly saw this barrel roll past him on the road on several occasions and when it would arrive at the bridge it disappeared into space. Others as well as this man Daly saw this barrel roll on its course on several occasions about 78 years ago.
    In June 1924 four young men were coming out of Ballyjamesduff where they spent their night and as they came to Lismeen crossroads they halted to have a chat as it was a parting place for two of them had to go the old road and the other two came the
    Brigid Coyle
    Coragh, Co. Cavan