School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    other in the shins with times a riot, several people hurt and some injured for life. In this football match I refer to a man of each side died as a result of the injuries received. There is no account of the score. I believe the Parish of Lurgan had all the game to themselves and won hands down. I do not think there was any refereeing done by outsiders or neither was there any umpire. The players had no dress except their every day dress. The ball was made of a hay rope about three sizes smaller than the ball of the present day. The goal space was usually marked by placing two coats so many yards apart on each side.

There is not much account of hurling matches although it was played in the district. The hurleys were cut out of the hedges. They were generally made of ash. They were about 2 1/2 feet long with a Cam or shepherd's crook at the end. The ball used in country districts was generally of hard wood cut and formed similar in size to the handball of the present day.
    There is little or no account of handball, bowling, weight throwing or other outdoor games being played in this district.
    Brigid Coyle
    Coragh, Co. Cavan