School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland. There are stories connected to this lake. The bog in the townland supplied the Brewery in Ballyjamesduff with fuel. A man named White took several acres of bog yearly from the landlord and the fuel was used up in the malting process.
  2. The townland of Coragh. There is a peculiar stone there with three holes in it placed equally apart and each hole being the same depth and size. It was supposed to be brought from Lattoon when they were carting stones for building purposes. It is supposed this stone was taken from the mass-rock in Lattoon and it is supposed it was used in the old days for a baptismal font.
    Some of the fields in Coragh are known as the "Crocan" the "Strath" the "Bolisth" and "tón na gCnoc"
    Lattoon, Co. Cavan
    Bridgid Coyle