School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. The cure of the measles was made by boiling some nettle roots for a number of hours and when the roots were boiled the patient had to drink about one pint of this substance and he was cured immediately after.
    The cure of wild fire was made by rubbing a gold sovereign on the part affected and by saying some prayer.
    The bite of a mad dog is cured by rubbing a red iron to the part bitten.
    If you were troubled by a wart and you got a snail and you not looking for him and if you split the snail in two halves and hung one half on a bush and put the other half on the wart and when the snail would be withered the wart would be withered.
    The cure of the toothache. If a person was suffering from toothache and if he got a skull in the graveyard and if the person fulled a tooth out of it with his own teeth he would never be troubled any more by toothache.
    If a person had the whooping cough and if the person got a piece of Blessed
    Brigid Coyle