Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

the olden times for cattle scour or swell.
    Frog oil was considered one of the best remedies for a contracted sinew or where any limb stiffens after receiving a hurt. Frog oil when rubbed constantly lengthens the sinew. Frog oil is made by collecting a number of frogs and placing them in an earthen jar corked tightly. This jar is placed in a large pot filled with water + then put on the fire until it boils for some hours. The contents of the earthen jar inside is in jelly and ready for use when cooled.
    Eel oil or oil extracted from the eel is a cure for deafness. Years ago all the skins of eels caught were preserved. A "teadhallach" or strain of the muscle of the wrist was quite common in the old times when men cut the oats with a hook. A portion of an eel skin tied round the wrist cured anyone affected with a swollen muscle. It was supposed that the oil in the skin exuded out with the heat of the hand.
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan