School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

she goes to the girl that has chosen "gold watch".
    In the Autumn the children pick nuts of hazel-bushes and crack them and then they have a big feast.
  2. A considerable amount of travelling folk frequent our country at different periods of the year. In fact they are more plentiful than 30 years ago. Whole families travel together camping along the side of the road and whatever trade they carry on they work at it for a few days and sell the articles made. A number of them are engaged at wicker work and making artificial flowers. Tin-smyths travel in large numbers making their ware along the road sides and their women and children travelling over large tracks of the district selling their wares. Others go around the houses selling linoleum. Most of them sleep along the roadsides in their tents or wagons and they have their food with
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigid Coyle