School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. Here is a list of the games which are played locally, Hide and go seek, Gathering nuts in May, King of the castle, I lost my purse yesterday, Gold watch and cake and Time-guessing. In the Autumn children amuse themselves picking blackberries and cracking nuts.
    This is the way in which Hide and go seek is played. It is played by a number of girls. There is a den and one person goes into that whilst the others go away and hide. Then when the den-keeper is aware that the hiders are in hiding she goes seeking for them. If they get an opportunity of running into the den they do so and whatever hider is caught by the seeker is to be den-keeper next time.
    Gathering nuts in May is played by an equal number of girls. About 20 is sufficient. Then they divide into an equal number, about 10 on each side. Then they say "Here we go gathering nuts in May" and so on to the end. Then two girls pull against each other until the whole 20 are equally divided. It is a very amusing game and played most frequently around this district.
    King of the castle is a very common game. There is a little height of earth or
    Brigid Coyle