School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. In olden times marriages took place most frequently before Shrove or Advent but "Mo Dhrón" marriages are now a thing of the past owing to the high cost of living. "That shilling loaf". One shilling and six pence for that stuff called "Irish bacon". Price of flour and other commodities such as boots and shoes and last but not least the price of children's school books now. That is no small item in a house where baby farming is carried on, on a large scale. There were only two marriages of the farming class in ten years in this locality. Certainly there were a great many marriages amongst the labouring class during the last three years and that was caused chiefly by the distribution of the "Dole". The young men unless they had a wife were partially debarred from the "Dole" but when they had a wife and wee child they became entitled to the "Dole" so that is why so many marriages occurred in this locality amongst the poor.
    Indeed there is quite a number of old and young bachelors in the locality but owing to the depression and high cost of living I believe it will be ten years more before there will be another marriage amongst the farming class.
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan