School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. About sixty years ago the occupier of a farm in the townland of Lismeen, a man named Smith, was surprised when he was driving his cattle to a drink to find a large hole opened in his field beside the lake and a large stone lying on the surface along side. He and others believed that some person had dreamt there was a crock of gold hidden there and came and searched and perhaps found it. Whether they found anything there or not no person heard anything about it since
  2. About twenty years ago or thereabouts a man named William O'Hara while engaged in turfmaking in a bog in Lattoon, the property of Bernard Coyle, within a stone's throw of Lattoon School, found about eighteen inches from the surface, two or three gold bangles or cloak fasteners of pure gold covered nicely with gold paper in perfect condition. They can now
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan