School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    the attempt. He was afraid to part with his dog so that the crock of gold probably remains there yet.
    No attempt has been made since to locate this hidden treasure. It was supposed to consist of gold coins. This gold belonged to the Danes and before they took their departure they hid their treasure and they brought one of the native Irish people and asked him if he would safe-guard this treasure until their return and when the person promised he would do so he was immediately killed and he is supposed to guard it dead or alive.
  2. About one hundred years ago and later it was part of an industry raising fir beams in the bogs around for the purpose of lattice work and also laths for ceiling purpose. These fir beams resembled Memel fir and was much sought after by men building new houses.
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan