School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sean set to work and used them and in a short time he was very rich. He found out that the lepreachan did not play trick on him about the gold.
  2. There is supposed to be a mermaid in Mullagh lake. There was a girl living between Mullagh and Virginia. One day as she was walking along the shores of the lake she was pulled under the water by a mermaid.
    A mermaid is a creature in which the upper part of her is a human being and the lower part a fish. When she was a few days from home her people began to be worried.
    After a while she appeared to the brother that and told him that every night she and the big mermaid comes up out of the water and walks round but there is a few others always around her afraid she would go away.
    She told him to go down to the
    Madge Hanratty