School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. The lepreachan is also known as the "geanncanagh" and this name is given to human beings who are very small. It is said he is about two feet high. He wears green trousers and a red coat. He wears a red peaked hat and black shoes with silver buckles. He lives in a fort and under a white-thorn bush.
    His usual occupation is shoe making. He also makes hurley and camogie sticks. Once when a man was passing through a fort in the townland of Doon, he heard the noise of a saw cutting wood, he walked over to a white thorn bush and behind it he saw a little man making a camogie stick. He caught hold
    Ethna Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. Cavan