School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

gable wall. The chimneys were made of mortar and stones and sometimes of clay.
    There was an old house at the stone wall and there was a creamery can nailed on the top of it for a chimney, but at present there is a brick one on it.
    There was an old house made of mud and it was built on a turf bank in a bog in Doon and there was no chimney or window on it, and the fire used to be on the middle of the floor. The man who lived in it made a hole in the floor through the bank down to a bog hole and it is said that the man never put out the ashes that he used to throw it down into the hole.
    There are no accounts of houses which had no glass for the windows. In the old houses the kind of floors in them were clay floors.
    The fires that were in these houses were on the hearth, the people used to burn turf and sticks and any
        1. buildings
    Gretta Lynch