School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. How Fionn won his wife. One day Fionn came to a wide chasm between two rocks. On one side of this chasm stood a beautiful lady with ten hand maidens around her.
    She wore a crimson cloak, and a brooch of pure gold was on her breast. A band of gold shone on her arms from shoulder to wrist were many bracelets of gold. On the other side of the chasm were several men all very richly dressed.
    In their midst stood a prince wearing a tunic of green with a silver brooch. Beneath the tunic was a shirt of white flax through which threads if red gold were woven. As Fionn gazed he saw the prince go back from the chasm. Then turning swiftly, the prince ran hot foot towards it.
    Again and again he did this. But when he drew near he stopped. Fionn asked what was the meaning of this. He was told that the prince wished to marry the beautiful lady, but she would not accept him as her husband unless he could leap over the chasm.
    If the lady will look kindly
    Miriam Arnold