School: Virginia (C )

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Mrs Farelly

1. It was a custom with this man to go out walking at night. He used always carry a walking stick and bring a dog with him. One particular night when he was walking on the road as usual (and) the dog started to jump up on him, and he hit him with his stick. He cut the dog into halves with a slight blow of a stick, but continued on walking.
    When he had gone about two steps something heavy jumped up on his back. At first he thought it was the dog, but then it started to say, look around until you see the nice face I have. The man guessed it was the devil and he knew if he looked around he would faint at the sight of the devil's face.
    He walked home without looking back and when he reached the door of his house he shouted, "Put out the light the devil is on my back. When he said this the devil jumped down off his back and said "You are wise John as the man
    Ethna Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. Cavan