School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. A drawing of prizes in aid of Castletara fife and drum band took place on last Sunday evening. the prizes were presented by the following - Mr. Chas. Young, Ballyhaise; Mrs. Leonard Cavan; Miss M. A. Costello, Ballyhaise; Mr. Patk. McDonnell, Cavan; Miss Anderson, Castletara; Mr. Michael O'Reilly, Cavan; Mr. McKenna, draper, Cavan; Mr. Vincent Cullen, Cavan; Miss McCabe, Post Office, Ballyhaise; Mrs. E. Brady, Ballyhaise; Mrs. Lee, Collentra, Castletara; Mr. E. Gorman, The Stores, Ballyhaise; Mr. Jas. Fox, Cavan; Mrs. McCann, Cavan; Mr. Thos. Young, Cavan; Mr. Bernard Coyle, Coreloghan; Mr. P. O'Reilly, N.T., Castletara; Mrs. Sullivan, Cavan; Mr. Philip McDonald, Cavan; Mr. T. Hanigan, Ballyhaise; Mr. T. F. Flynn, Cavan; Mellican, Lisnahark, Ballyhaise; Mrs. Bernard Brady, Cavan. The band was present and played a fine selection of airs and marches. Draw took place in a spacious hall kindly provided by Mr. Edward Gorman, Mr. Patrick McGarr, Department of Agriculture, Ballyhaise, was moved to the chair. After the draw (results appeared in last issue), at the request of the band committee, Mrs. Birdie Smith-Brady F.R.S.A.I., gave a very interesting lecture on "The Ancient Minstrelsey of Breffni" as follows:-
    The Lecture
    Mrs. Birdie Smith-Brady F.R.S.A.I., said - Ireland was celebrated for its music. When the Gaels and the Tuatha do Danaan were striving for mastery over Eire, The Tuatha do Danaan marched from Slieve Aniorin to weird musical strains produced on seasoned barks and leaves. Like the Greeks, the original education of the ancient Irish was gymanstics for the body, and music for the mind.
    St. Columbcille loved the minstrels and bards, and it is a matter of wonder that more of our present Breffni bands do not make this saint their patron, and have his image on their banners. It was St. Columbcille who in the 6th century settled at Drumoat, the great contention between Hugh, son of Animireach, monarch of Ireland and the bard. The Welsh bards and minstrels were trained, as far back as the 11th century by the musicians of Eire.
    In days gone by Breffni had her own laws of minstrelsy to retain the musicians in due order. Geraldus, Cambruses, the Welshman, who came to Eire with King John in the 12th century, records that the Welsh were indebted in their knowledge of the harp to the Irish. He further stated the Eire then held the laurels in all Europe in music and minstrelsy.
    In ancient Breffni, there was a school of minstrelsy near Drumlane, and an annual court of poetry near Stradlone. These schools turned out famous scholars in their particular arts, and to this day the "Fiddlers of Drumlane" are famous. Up to recent years some of the ancient musicians travelled over the whole country, playing for hire, and at the houses where they visited they were welcomed, more as friends than as itinerant musicians, especially if they happened to be composers. The bands and minstrels as a mark of distinction were allowed to wear six colours in their garments, the same as the Princes.
    There was an annual assembly of the minstrels of Breffni on the summit of Shantamon, where they chanted their productions of songs and played melodies on various musical instruments, and in primitive days bullocks' horns were used as flutes. The rite of "star edifice" is still pointed out here near "The Pole" that was used for the purpose of musical rehearsals previous to the inauguration ceremonies of the O'Reilly Princes.
    It might be mentioned that females [fold in page obscures text] Long before the coming of the foreigner, music was considered so necessary a part of education that not to understand at all to play an instrument was looked upon as a disgrace. Following St. Patrick's coming, the chief use the early Christians made of music was in their religious ceremonies. It was not unusual up to a century ago, or so, for minstrels to set out on foot from Breffni to Rome carrying with them their favourite musical instruments, playing for hire on the pilgrimage.
    Before confiscations or famine came to Eire, Breffni was locally known as "The Land of Song." In the reigns of Henry VIII and Elizabeth, the acts against minstrels were made so stringent that in the language of Tom Moore, "the charms of song were ennobled with the glories of martyrdom." The roving minstrels of Breffni usually took refuge in ancient "Beatachs" or "hospitality houses."
    Miss Brooks, a famous Cavan lady in the 18th century, translated McCabe's elegy on the death of Turlogh O'Carolan- "The last and the greatest of the bards." In his day, a Bishop of Killmore - Dr. Andrew Campbell - travelled through Breffni on foot, disguised as a Highland piper, {illegible} his accomplishments to make a visitation of his diocese, which he ruled for six years (1747-1753). A painting of this Bishop garbed as a piper is in St. Patrick's College, Cavan.
    In former days Breffni was a land of minstrels and bards. They were first in every banqueting hall, council and conference. The "Four Masters" make frequent mention of the ancient musicians of Breffni. In A.D. 1429 we read "Mahon son of Thomas O'Cuiran," Chief Professor of Breffni, a learned historian and musician, died in this house." The O'Daly's, O'Mulligands, and O'Farrelleys ranked foremost among the Bards of Breffni.
    The office of Bard, a minstrel, was hereditary, the same as the "Brehons." According to ancient Brehon law, the father was obliged to bring up at least one son in his own profession. History, poetry and music went hand in hand.
    A Shantamon man - Seamus Buidhe - who lived in the early part of the 18th century, is still recalled as "the Shantamon Bulg-an-daun (Budget of poetry)." Unfortunately, most of his ditties are now forgotten. He was famous for his "drinking" and "war songs." He sleeps his last sleep beside "The Piper of Sliabha Guair" in the old graveyard of Lavey, near to the entrance gate.
    Among the old musicians and Bars of Breffni, the following deserve notice; Myles O'Reilly, Cabir McCabe, Fordy Farrell of Mullagh, Fiachra MacBrady, the Bard of Stradone (Author of "Sweet Laragh Bushes") Brian Riabath O'Cleragh, "Phil the Minister" and last but not least, Cathal Buidhe Mac Ghiola Gunne.
    Breffni musicians are in Joyce's "old {cut off}
    In Stanford Petrie's collection of Irish music there is a lovely rollicking air, "Barrack Hill."
    It was a custom in ancient Breffni "to play music during meal time." All families sang and lilted during their domestic duties, spinning, milking their cows, churning, etc. The Bards of Breffni attended on the battlefield and raised the Rong-Calba, or war song of the O'Reillys, while the swordsmen rushed on with fierce shouts of defiance in the war cry - "O'Reilly Aboo."
    In conclusion (the lecturer said) that within a stone's throw, lay the spot at "the old weir bridge" where Owen Ree O'Neill supported in a litter, bade farewell to his troops. The great O'Neill then said "Beat your drums and play your pipes; leave tears to the women, look to the daydawn, never lose heart."
    The Chairman (Mr. McGarr) in proposing a vote of thanks to Mrs. Smith-Brady for her entertaining and interesting lecture, said that Breffni should be proud of her and the hard work she is doing in the interest of the ancient manners, customs and folklore of Breffni.
    Mrs. Smith-Brady briefly replied, and said it was the duty of every Breffni-born man and woman to reverently gather up the folklore and traditions of their country, and above all, to collect the ancient folk songs and music.
    The arrangements for the evening's entertainment were very well carried out by the band committee, and assisted by Mr. Edward Gorman and Mr. Patrick McGarr. A selection of Irish airs concluded the proceedings.
    Mrs Bridie M. Smith-Brady