School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. The only holy well in the parish of Lurgan is St. Patrick's well in the Park which now belongs to the Forestry Department. This well is in the townland of Deerpark beside the Dunancory river, which runs beside a place in the parks called the "Oak Wood". No pilgrimages are made to this well now. About fifteen years ago a man named Richard McDonnell collected a crowd of people and they went on a pilgrimage to it. He made this pilgrimage to the well on the second Sunday in August 1923. When the people got there, they recited the rosary and they brought home some of the water. It was an old custom for every person that went to the well to bring a pin and stick it in the moss over it well