School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The land is good. There are some hills in the townland, but the crops grow well even on the hills. There are some very rich bogs in the townland. A large amount of turf is cut on the bog every year. The townland is drained by a few small rivers.
  2. I live in the townland of Rahardrum in the parish of Lurgan in the Barony of Castleraghan in the County of Cavan. There are about thirty three families in the townland, and about one hundred and sixty people in the townland. There are also about thirty three houses in Rahardrum. There is only one thatched house in the townland, all the rest being slated. The land is nearly all hilly. There are no bogs in it. The land is in some places very good. Smith is about the most common name in the district There are two houses in the townland of Conadesk near Rahardrum that were knocked down by the landlord, and
    Rahardrum, Co. Cavan