School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. The townaland in which I live is Raffoney. It is situated in the Parish of Mullagh in the Barony of Catleraghan. There are ten families living in the townland. There are about forty three people in Raffoney. The most common family name is O'Farrelly.
    The most of the houses are slated. Some of those houses are new. The oldest slated house in the townland is Raffoney House which belongs to the O'Farrelly's. The oldest thatched house is the "Homestead" which belongs to another Farrelly family.
    There are four persons over seventy in the townland. One of these people is ninty-two years of age. His name is Bernard O Reilly. His address is Raffoney, (Virg) Virginia. None of these old people can speak Irish.
    Raffony, Co. Cavan
    Leo Sheridan