School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Another game I play is Witch in the Well. This is the way it is played. A few boys gather into a bunch. Then they pick out one of the boys and he is the mother and another of them the witch. The mother sends one of the boys to the well for a gallon of water. Then when the boy puts the gallon into the well the witch jumps up at him. Then the boy goes home and brings another boy with him. Then the same thing happens him. Then they all go and the mother with them and she asks the witch - "What took you here?" and the witch says - "Gathering pins and needles" and the mother says - "What's the pins and needles for?"
    "To sew sacks"
    "And what 's the sacks for""