Scoil: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time. This is the way the game is played. A square is measured is measured about seven yard long and about 51/2 yards wide. Anyone who goes outside the square is out of the game.
    One boy stands at one end of the square on one leg and about eight at the other end but no boy can stand on two of his feet. The boy who by himself calls one of the boys from the other end and he hops up to him and if he passes him he shouts "Hop Cock Arusa" and all the other boys hop up to him and whoever he knocks takes his place and so on.
  2. Five play this game. Four stand in a square a good distance apart. One stands in the middle and they call him the "Fool". The four that are in the square mark their corners with a stone. They run to each others corners and if the fool manages to get into one of the corners he is no more the fool. Whichever one has no corner is the fool and so on.
    Edward Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. Cavan