School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. This is the way Cock-a-pistol is played. Two boys place their hands, alternatively, one on top of the other. The one of the boys says to the other boy "What's that"? and the other boy answers "A Cock-a-pistol." Then the other boy says, "Shoot it off, and don't shoot me" Then the other boy takes his hand away.
    That's the way the game is out until they come to the last hand. Then one boy says to the other, "Whats that?" and the other boy answers "A bag of money." Then the other boy says, "Where is my share?" The alternatively they say, "In the wood" Where is the wood?" "The fire burned it" Where is the fire?" "The water quenched it." Where is the water?" "The bull drank it." "Where is the bull?" "The butcher killed him" "Where is the butcher?" "Swinging on the ropes." "Where is the ropes?" "The rats and cats ran round the barn door then shouting out "Nine nips, Nine scrapes and nine pulls of the hair for
    Natty Doherty
    Virginia, Co. Cavan