School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. A game that is played in the country, and by a few boys in the town, is pitching buttons. A thing called "spud" is put up. The spud is a piece of a stone or a piece of a stick. It is put standing erect, and some boy measures six feet away from the spud. A line is drawn at the end of the six feet, and a boy stands with his toe to the line and he throws his button up to the spud. This is carried on until all the boys have their buttons thrown to the spud. Whoever of the boys gets nearest to the spud "tosses" first. To "toss" means to put as many buttons as you like on your fingers and toss them up in the air. One side is called head and the other harp. If any of them falls heads the boy that is tossing gets them, and whatever harps are in it the second boy
    Willie Stephens
    Virginia, Co. Cavan