School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. In the famine of 1846 there was a very poor family living in Murmod. One night the man of the house went into a neighbours house. They had a pot of Indian stirabout on the fire. They took it off and gave him his fill to eat of it. When he had it eaten he got weak. The people of the house would not carry him home. They sent for his son, and he brought him home. He died the next day, and the people who gave him the stirabout was at his funeral.
  2. About the year 1880 the potatoes almost failed in this part of the country. Food was scarce. Charles Stewart Parnell was a member of Parliament for Meath at this time. He got Indian Meal sent to the people of the South East Cavan and Meath. This meal was called Parnell's Meal by the people. It was given to some big farmers
    Leo Sheridan
    Raffony, Co. Cavan