School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    famine. She pointed out a lane, in which nine men were lying dead, and amongst them her own husband. Owing to the terrible state of the country she had to wheel him a mile to Lurgan, and bury him herself, because there was no people to be got to bury him.
  2. Parnell was an Irish leader. He got Indian meal, and had it divided among the poor people. This is called Parnell's meal.
  3. During the famine a rich man named Kellett lived in Cornasesk, he was very rich, and he kept a large number of men in his employment. He paid these men very poorly. He only gave them about fourpence a day. Some of these men had large families and they could not support them. There
    Natty Doherty
    Virginia, Co. Cavan