School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. It is said that a man in Munter-Connaught dreamed that there was a crock of gold in this fort. He told another man about it, but he only laughed at him. He dreamt it for three nights after other, and then the other man agreed to go with him, so they got a bottle of whiskey, and drank it. When they got to the fort, they began to dig it up. Then after a while they heard a noise like a bull roaring, so they ran away. The after a few days a man told them that a life must be lost before the gold would be got from the fort.
    Myles Duffy
    Virginia, Co. Cavan