School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. There was a fort in a field of Andrew Flannigan's in the townland of Lislea. The field is owned now by Mr. Patk. Connell of Lislea. Andrew Flannigan and Patk. Connell was ploughing in this field. When they were ploughing in a score beside the fort, they saw in front of them the handle of a churn-dash and the head beside it. Pat Connell was a carpenter and he put the head on the handle and left it where he got it. When they were nearly finished ploughing, they were very hungry. The bread they liked most was oaten bread. One of them said to the other, I wish I had a bit of oaten bread. He looked in front of him and there he saw two slices of oaten bread and butter on them. It is said that the fairies gave them the bread for fixing the churn dash.
    Brendan Mooney
    Ballaghanea, Co. Cavan