School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    get the tongue of a boot and make a hole in each side. The next thing to do is to slip the other end of the strips in through the holes. When shooting at a bird, a stone is put in the tongue, and held it with one hand, while with the other hand the bottom of the fork is held. With the hand in which the fork is held the strips are expanded. When the expanded strips are let go the stone goes also.
  2. This is the way to make a snare to catch a rabbit. First of all peice of wire and a piece of a stick is got. The wire is made and an end is left on it. Then the snare is put beside the burrow
    Matthias O' Reilly
    Virginia, Co. Cavan