School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Long ago when persons used to have the Heart Failure the used to call in the man that had the cure. He got a piece of white, put it on the man's back and said the Hail Mary three times. Then every morning for nine mornings the person that had the disease had to eat an egg, and if anyone stood between him and the fire he would not be cured. When the egg used to be eaten the person used to burn the shell in the fire. Matthew Rodgers, Virginia has the cure of the "Heart Failure".
  2. The Yellow Jandies is the worst disease going, and if not quickly suppressed will kill the victim. A sign that the person has the jandies, is that his face gets yellow and his eyes turn green. The cure cannot be told
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Matthew Rodgers