School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Another old cure for the hives is to get the roots of nettles in March and boil them in lime water and drink half a cup full every morning fasting until April and you won't take Hives or any itch on the skin for the whole year.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Myles Duffy
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
    Miss Bruton
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
  2. A woman by the name of Mrs Toba (?)in the townland of Burren has the cure of "Ringworm." She gets a pen and ink, and writes round the ringworm. While doing this she asks the person his or her name.
  3. The way to cure a wart is to go out and get a fresh frog. boil the frog for three hours. Then take the frog and shake pepper and salt nither on it. Then the from is rubbed on the wart. The wart is gone in half an hour.